The giant panda has a body shape typical of bears. It has black fur on its ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, arms and shoulders. The rest of the animal's coat is white. The giant panda's thick, wooly coat keeps it warm in the cool forests of its habitat. The giant panda has large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles for crushing tough bamboo.
Order: only eats meat = carnivore Family: has paws = feline Genera: Panthera (cat) Lions are the second largest member of the feline family. The males weigh about 330-550 pounds and the females weigh about 260-400 pounds. Of all the animals the lion stands tallest at the shoulder. Colors range from light brown to yellowish, reddish or dark ochraceous brown. Lions are the only members to show sexual dimorphism.
The babies nurse until 8-9 months old, then they are weaned nutritionally, but not socially for up to two years of age. The pandas are sometimes forced to go hungry because of the reduced food supply in their environment due to human influences. As adults, giant pandas have black and white pigmentation patches, the black part covering their eyes, arms, ears, and legs, while the rest of their bodies are white. Giant pandas are 2-3 feet tall at the shoulder, on four legs, and reach 4-6 feet long. Males can weigh up to 250 lb in the wild, but females rarely reach 220lb.
Their tail measures over half the length of the body. The average weight of a female cheetah is 90 to 110 pounds, whereas a male cheetah weighs anywhere from 110 to 140 pounds. The cheetah’s height from the shoulders is about 73 to 90cm high. The male cheetahs are usually always bigger than the females. Cheetahs thrive for areas with vast expanses of land, warm weather, and abundant prey.
The Red Panda is endemic (specifically found) in the Himalayas, southern China, India, Laos, Nepal, and Burma. Red Panda is the even state animal in Sikkim, India. There are two subspecies of Red Panda, the Western Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens fulgens) which lives in the western part of its range, and the somewhat larger Styan's Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens styani) that lives in the east-northeastern part of its range. Red Pandas are crepuscular, meaning they are only active at dawn and dusk. Some Red Panda live in the slopes of the south of the Himalayas, the mountainous forests of the southwest of China or any similar geographical layout within its range at altitudes of up between 1,800 to 4,800 meters.
The Sugar Glider The sugar glider, or more commonly known as the “Pocket Pet”, is normally described as a squirrel-like omnivore but has a more of a lemur-ish face. They are from Australia and have become popular pets worldwide because of how well they bond with humans. When born, they are as big as your thumb. When they are full grown they are 6 inches long with a tail that is literally 6 inches long. (So a foot in all).
Ailuropoda melanoleuca, known as the “Bear Cat” in Chinese, is a species of bear found in the Ursidae family. It is native to the temperate broadleaf and mixed forests of southwest China, where, they consume about twenty-eight to eighty-four pounds of bamboo a day (“Giant Panda: Ailuropoda”, n.d.). In order to perform this formidable task pandas have a pseudo-opposable thumb, which is actually an outgrowth of the sesamoid bone in the wrist, that allows them to strip the leaves off the bamboo stalks. Since this animal is in the Order Carnivora, it does maintain the digestive system of a carnivore, causing it to gain little benefit from consuming bamboo; however, they have compensated for this by limiting their social interactions and living a more sedentary life (“Giant Panda”, n.d.). To manage their mostly herbivore diet, pandas have developed the ability to digest cellulose in their short, straight digestive tract.
Since there position on the trophic level the Diprotodon had many predators including the Marsupial Lion and a Megalania. Giant Short-faced Kangaroo - (Procoptodon goliah) Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Diprotodontia Family: Macropodidae Genus: Procoptodon The Giant Short-faced Kangaroo was the world’s largest kangaroo. It stood 3m tall and weighed approximately 200kg. Fossils found at the Naracoorte caves establish that the genus died out approximately 50,000 years ago. The kangaroo is supposed to have unusual feet somewhat like a horse.
They are good hunters that eat a large variety of fish, squid, sharks, marine mammals (such as whales and seals), turtles, octopi, and birds (penguins and gulls). They have 10-13 pairs of large, interlocking conical, enameled teeth in both the upper and lower jaws (the orca has from 40 to 52 teeth). The teeth curve inwards and backwards, which helps the orca catch its prey. Teeth average about 3 inches long and about 1 inch in diameter, but some are even longer. Members of a pod often cooperate in hunts.
In fact some farmers thought of them as rats that ate their crops. Tarsiers are sold as pets to people, and are pretty popular, since they sit calmly in your hand (their whole body, that’s how small they are!) When they are hunted by people and put into cages, to be sold, some Tarsiers commit suicide due to the captivity. The Philippine government put Tarsiers on the endangered species list. So there was no hunting of Tarsiers allowed anymore.