Order: only eats meat = carnivore Family: has paws = feline Genera: Panthera (cat) Lions are the second largest member of the feline family. The males weigh about 330-550 pounds and the females weigh about 260-400 pounds. Of all the animals the lion stands tallest at the shoulder. Colors range from light brown to yellowish, reddish or dark ochraceous brown. Lions are the only members to show sexual dimorphism.
Their tail measures over half the length of the body. The average weight of a female cheetah is 90 to 110 pounds, whereas a male cheetah weighs anywhere from 110 to 140 pounds. The cheetah’s height from the shoulders is about 73 to 90cm high. The male cheetahs are usually always bigger than the females. Cheetahs thrive for areas with vast expanses of land, warm weather, and abundant prey.
The babies nurse until 8-9 months old, then they are weaned nutritionally, but not socially for up to two years of age. The pandas are sometimes forced to go hungry because of the reduced food supply in their environment due to human influences. As adults, giant pandas have black and white pigmentation patches, the black part covering their eyes, arms, ears, and legs, while the rest of their bodies are white. Giant pandas are 2-3 feet tall at the shoulder, on four legs, and reach 4-6 feet long. Males can weigh up to 250 lb in the wild, but females rarely reach 220lb.
Author ID: 6064 Proposed species: Mountain gorilla Word Count: 880 Proposed action: save What is a mountain gorilla and are they endangered? The mountain gorilla is one of the four types of gorillas. Gorillas are linked back to great apes, which are the closest living thing relative to humans. The mountain gorilla is the largest of all the gorillas and is classified as endangered on the basis of its reduction to its population size. There are only roughly 700 gorillas in the world today and can only be found alive in three countries of Central Africa: Democratic Republic of Congo, Rwanda, and Uganda.
Howler monkeys range in size from 56 to 92cm, and have a lifespan of 15 to 20 years. These monkeys usually live in groups of about 18 other monkeys. Only one of the monkeys in the group is male and mates with the rest of the females in the group. They are large, stocky, and covered in thick black, reddish, or olive brown fur. Some species have "saddles" of light brown or golden.fur across their shoulders and backs.
Crowned Solitary Eagle The Crowned Solitary Eagle is an endangered bird of prey from eastern and central South America. This is a large raptor with a length of 73-79 cm (29-31 in), a wingspan of 170-183 cm (67-72 in) and an average weight of 2.95 kg (6.5 lbs.) Adults are almost entirely gray with a large occipital crest and a short, black-and-white-banded tail. The juvenile is gray-brown on the back and pale with gray-brown streaks on the head and underside. The Crowned Solitary Eagle lives in Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Bolivia.
They were well adapted to eating plants as they had sharp front incisors and claws, which developed and grew endlessly throughout life, were well suited to chewing off pieces of vegetation and digging up roots. Furthermore it is believed that the Diprotodon had an exceptionally long hairy coat, which would have served to protect the animal from the extreme temperatures it faced. The Diprotodon was considered to be low in the trophic level. It generally only ate green leafy vegetation and certain roots. Since there position on the trophic level the Diprotodon had many predators including the Marsupial Lion and a Megalania.
and they’re also “Spirits of the Forests,” possibly because of their huge eyes. Born with blue eyes which turn brown over 2 weeks, Tarsiers have the largest eyes of any mammal. The Tarsiers have a joint between the base of the skull and spine, which allows its head to turn almost 360 degrees. The Tarsier lives in South-East Asia, in the forests of the Philippines only on 4 islands. They are perfectly adapted to the tropical rainforest.
When the rains come the tropical grasslands are home to some of the worlds biggest land mammals. There are many animal inhabitants and I cannot begin to list them all, so here are a few; Giraffes, Zebras, Buffalo, Kangaroo, Gophers, Snakes, Termites, Lions, Elephants, Leopards, Hyena, Antelope, Ground Squirrels, and Moles. The cycle of life sees many smaller animals being preyed upon by the larger animals as a potential food source, this is also known as the food chain. Most trees in tropical