￼ Quick Fact Giant pandas have five clawed toes and one pseudo thumb. Their pseudo thumb, along with pads of skin, help the giant panda strip the more nutritious small bamboo shoots and leaves while holding the stalk in their mouth. Small Bear or Large Raccoon? Giant pandas are generally referred to as bears and are typically called panda bears rather than giant pandas. Though we may think they look like bears, there has been a great deal of discussion for decades about where giant pandas actually fit in the animal kingdom.
Some Red Panda live in the slopes of the south of the Himalayas, the mountainous forests of the southwest of China or any similar geographical layout within its range at altitudes of up between 1,800 to 4,800 meters. They are mostly sedentary during the day, resting in the branches of trees and in tree hollows and are active only in the afternoon and early in the morning. All is not at ease for the Red Panda though; they face rapid habitat fragmentation and are valued by the Chinese for their precious fur. In southwest China the Red Panda is hunted for especially its bushy tail from which hats are produced. This and the clearing of forests in these countries have significantly reduced the population.
Every year thousands acres of forest are destroyed which turns to a reduction of animal’s habitant and to their extinction as a result. According to UN research, in 2010 more than 40% of all living species on Earth are threatened with extinction. If these extinction rates continue or accelerate, the number of endangered species in the next decade will be in the millions, disappearance of certain species invariably leads to global environmental problems, threatening the stability of the entire ecosystem of the Earth. Our desires truly unlimited and unappeasable. Nature and planet pay huge price for our comfort.
Photo courtesy: Art G. / Flickr Photo courtesy: Art G. / Flickr There are various reasons the Amur leopard population is shrinking, but all can be tied back to man. Some of the main threats to the survival of this species are: Forest fires Inbreeding Development Lack of political commitment Illegal poaching is another major cause for concern. Amur leopards are targeted for their striking, spotted coat, which can sell for up to $1,000 in parts of southeastern Russia. With less than 40 individuals remaining in the wild, the death of one leopard can have severe consequences for the species as a whole.
These lovable creatures are one of my favorites, and if I was allowed to, I would have one living in my backyard. Giant pandas live in the mountains in central China in the Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu provinces. They used to live in lowland areas but deforestation and city development has forced the pandas to the mountains. Giant Pandas are an endangered species with only about 1,600 left in the wild, and more than 300 pandas lived in zoos and breeding centers. Most of the breeding centers are in China, where they are close to their original habitat.
The giant panda has large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles for crushing tough bamboo. The giant panda's paw has a thumb and five fingers. The thumb is a sesamoid bone, which helps the giant panda to hold bamboo while eating. Why Is It Endangered? The giant panda is an endangered species, threatened by habitat loss and by a very low birthrate, both in the wild and in captivity.
The remaining species are endangered to this day. Each tiger has unique characteristics that make them severely different from the other species. The Bengal Tiger, the second largest of the tiger species, originates in parts of Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Burma, and Bhutan. (“Tigers”). Their habitat varies with rainforests and grasslands which each of these areas have plenty of.
Field mouse, wood mouse or common shrew, is the second most frequently prey is the brown rat that is when the body weights of the various prey are considered. In the UK and the United States they also eat amphibians, reptiles, insects, birds, bats and rabbits, but earthworms are not part of their diet. During the winter they eat frogs or small birds. In a year during the breeding period, a pair of Barn Owl can eat over 4,000 preys. You may think the rodents’ populations are controlled by the amount of predation they suffer, but the reverse is true.
Human induced fires are a main threat. They set fires to fields in order to improve fertility for livestock grazing, killing ticks and other insects, making scrap metals visible to collect, and stimulating fern growth. According to the World Wildlife Foundation (2014), “indiscriminate logging, forest fires, and land conversion for farming are the main causes”. Leopards are quite solitude creatures, so not having forests to take cover in is taxing on their existence. An area of about 5,000 km^2 is the last viable habitat in Russia for the Amur leopards (World Wildlife Foundation, 2014).
One the negative ways of using fuel wood is that habitats are lost as deforestation can damage and destroy the habitats of a wide range of wildlife. The destruction of these habitats through ongoing deforestation endangers animals that cannot easily adapt to new and radically changing environments. This can ultimately result in the extinction of many species within local habitats. Mountain gorillas are one of the most endangered animals due to deforestation and habitat degradation. Living in the mountains of Uganda and Congo in Africa, there are now only an estimated 689 in existence.