The giant panda, or panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca, literally meaning "black and white cat-foot") is a bear native to central-western and south western China.  It is easily recognized by its large, distinctive black patches around the eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. Though it belongs to the order Carnivora, the panda's diet is 99% bamboo.  Pandas in the wild will occasionally eat other grasses, wild tubers, or even meat in the form of birds, rodents or carrion. In captivity they may receive honey, eggs, fish, yams, shrub leaves, oranges, or bananas along with specially prepared feed.
With few other enemies other than people, the lifespan of a wild panda is about 25 years or above The head of a Panda is very large and has developed special molars for chewing plants and other thinks they like to eat. It has powerful muscles which extend from the top of its head to the jaws giving it the ability to crush very tough stalks. The basic fur color of the giant panda is white with black eye patches, ears, legs, feet, chest, and shoulders. Within its natural environment, pandas live in
China happens to contain a total of 60% of the habitats compared to those areas. Snow Leopards prefer broken terrain of cliffs, rocky outcrops and ravines. These types of habitats provide good cover and a clear view to find prey. Invasive Species It’s not competing with any other invasive species at this point in time because these animals can eat animals up to two times their own size. However the Snow Leopard does compete with hunters who illegally hunt them for the selling’s of their organs.
Emperor Penguins can dive much further than any other penguin. Food intake of the emperor penguin Intake varies with the quantity and variety of food available from different areas at different times of the year. An adult penguin eats 2–3 kg per day. When they need to fatten up before the start of the breeding season, they can eat as much as 6 kg per day.Breeding adults really have to fill up their stomachs before they return to the colony. They need to feed their chicks and the colonies are often a long way from the fishing grounds.
Well, I sure didn’t. An eagle nest is called an Aerie. A female eagle usually lays 2 eggs at a time, but the elder eaglet occasionally eats its sibling. Sometimes, the father eagle sits on the nest. Eaglets grow rapidly because of the parents feeding the baby eagles a lot of food.
A typical full-grown adult giraffe will eat over 70 pounds of leaves, twigs, and fruit each day. Giraffes don't need to drink water very often because there is so much water in the leaves they eat. However, when they do drink water, they can drink several gallons at a time. This is good because a giraffe has to bend down and get into a vulnerable position when drinking. Not a good idea when there are lions sneaking around!
Howler Monkey I want to introduce you to the howler monkeys. Howler monkeys don’t need a loud speaker to talk. These boisterous primates eat leaves from the canopy of the forest along with fruits, nuts, and flowers. They live in tropical central and South America and also they live in small groups of about 12 individuals. They have a short snout, and wide-set, round nostrils and grow to be about 2 feet in length, not including their 30-inch tail.
Lion Tiger Class Mammalia Mammalia Order Carnivora Carnivora Family Felidae (cat) Felidae (cat) Genus Panthera Panthera Species P.leo P. tigris Weight 375-496 lbs (males) 280-396 pounds (females) 579 pounds (average male) 308 pounds (average female) Coloring coat: tan tail fur/mane:dark brown orange with brown-black stripes Speed 59 Miles Per Hour 37 miles per hour Litter size Avg. 1 - 2 Avg. 2 - 4 Binomial name Panthera Leo Panthera Tigris Conservation status Near Threatened Endangered Diet carnivore carnivore Scientific name Panthera leo Panthera tigris Distinctive feature A mane ranging in color from tan to black Stripes all over the body Habitat range Africa and india Southeast and Eastern Asia Hunting behavior Nocturnal Nocturnal - Ambushes prey Number in wild unkown 3,000 to 4,000 Teeth and Jaws 3 in. canines and heavy pressure jaws Wide mouth that has strong teeth 4 in. canines Hunting Most females hunt together night to make it harder on the prey to see them, but they will sometimes hunt in the daytime.
One of the fish it likes to catch is the tambaqui, which is a piranha that eats fruit. The jaguar dangles its paw on the water and the tambaqui comes up to see if it is fruit, but the jaguar snags it with its hooked claws. The jaguar also has very sharp teeth. Some more interesting facts about the jaguar are that it is the 3rd largest cat. Jaguars can run very fast.
Diet The main food that Koalas eat is eucalyptus leaves. Eucalyptus leaves are very fibrous and low in nutrition. Eucalyptus leaves contain a lot of water so koalas don’t have to drink. The koala’s metabolism rate is also regulated in a way to complement the heat insulation of the fur. The metabolism of the koala is quite slow it is only 74% of other animals’ metabolism rate.