However the Snow Leopard does compete with hunters who illegally hunt them for the selling’s of their organs. Over Population The Snow Leopard is expected to soon become extinct, and yes there are other species such as some of their small prey seeming to be overpopulating the area. The bunnies are said to be mass producing over in their habitat but only because of how quick bunnies and hare are at reproduction. On the other hand the larger prey are said to never be a problem of over population at this point because the snow leopard feed off them daily and because they don’t have a high
About 50 thousand species of animals and plants disappear in result of deforestation every year. Seventy percent of plants and animals live in forests, but when their homes are destroyed, many cannot survive. The trees of a rain forest provide shelter for some species and provide the canopy that regulates the temperature. Cutting down the forest trees causes drastic temperature changes making the forest similar to a desert, in which inhabitants cannot survive. One animal specific that has been affected by loss of habitat is the red panda, also known as the fire fox or lesser panda.
The Extinction Of Panda Introduction Nowadays, numerous innocent animals have been shots, starved, tortured, clubbed and slaughtered by humans, thus creating the endangerment of certain species. When half of the earth covered with trees, animals were able to enjoy life, the animal could scout around miles and miles without ever meeting humans and could run around carefree without fear of mankind. Now, only one fifth of the world is covered with trees due to the actions of human beings. Wild animals have little room to live where they will not be disturbed by humans and many other animals are also being mistreated, causing their species to go extinct despite the numerous Endangered Species Acts. It have impact the population species of animals have decreasing around the world.
Aggressive predator control programs and clearing of forested habitat reduced the red wolf population to 17 wolves by 1980. Almost hunted to the brink of extinction, the U.S. Fish and Wild Life Service rounded up fewer than 20 pure red wolves to breed in captivity. Red wolves were declared extinct in the wild between 1980-87. Thanks to captive breeding programs, today 100-120 red wolves call northeastern North Carolina home.
Giraffes eat a lot too; up to as much as 66 pounds a day. Surprisingly, giraffes are rarely seen drinking because they receive most of their water through the consumption of acacia tree leaves. A giraffe uses its tongue to pluck leaves of branches, among other things. Like humans, giraffes have 32 teeth, except with one difference. In the top row where our teeth are usually located, giraffes have a bony ridge instead.
Spider Monkeys are an omnivore mammal that lives an average lifespan of 22 years. They have an an average weight of 15-19 pounds, an average height of 16-24 inches, and an average length of 16-24 inches by 24-32 inches. They have lanky arms and a tail that serves as another hand, which helps its daily life of getting from branch to branch. Spider Monkeys almost never spend time on the ground because their arms drag, making it vulnerable and easily hunted by predators. Spider Monkeys can be very dependent creatures as they depend on their mothers for about 10 weeks after their birth.
“Wild Sus scrofa are sometimes found in large herds 'sounders' of up to 100, though a more typical size is 20 individuals” (Wild Boar). Sounders are made up of females and their young. When males reach maturity they leave the group and live mainly on their own. Sounders may travel together over a large home range, but do not migrate. Wild pigs are generally active at dusk, dawn, and at night.
The arctic fox has been losing a lot of it’s land to the red fox. The lynx is a medium-sized cat that has long ear tufts and short (bobbed) tail with a black tip. It has abnormally large paws that act as snow shoes in very deep snow and its thick fur and long legs make it appear larger than it really is. It is around 2 feet tall, around two and half to three feet long, they can weight 10-23 lbs. and they live 10-15 years.
The bear lives in the Northern Hemisphere in the Artic regions of the North America. They can be found in countries such as United States (Alaska), Canada, Russia, Norway, Greenland (Denmark). The bear lives on land and sea ice. They hunt and eat seal, but will also eat other animals such as sea birds, beluga and walrus whales. They will also eat dead animals like fish and whales.
In captivity they may receive honey, eggs, fish, yams, shrub leaves, oranges, or bananas along with specially prepared feed.  The giant panda lives in a few mountain ranges in central China, mainly in Sichuan province, but also in the Shaanxi and Gansu provinces.  Due to farming, deforestation and other development, the panda has been driven out of the lowland areas where it once lived. The panda is a conservation reliant endangered species.  A 2007 report shows 239 pandas living in captivity inside China and another 27 outside the country.