China happens to contain a total of 60% of the habitats compared to those areas. Snow Leopards prefer broken terrain of cliffs, rocky outcrops and ravines. These types of habitats provide good cover and a clear view to find prey. Invasive Species It’s not competing with any other invasive species at this point in time because these animals can eat animals up to two times their own size. However the Snow Leopard does compete with hunters who illegally hunt them for the selling’s of their organs.
One of the fish it likes to catch is the tambaqui, which is a piranha that eats fruit. The jaguar dangles its paw on the water and the tambaqui comes up to see if it is fruit, but the jaguar snags it with its hooked claws. The jaguar also has very sharp teeth. Some more interesting facts about the jaguar are that it is the 3rd largest cat. Jaguars can run very fast.
(They live in the tropical rain forests of Central and South America.) It is also said that “they are especially vulnerable to the effects of forest fragmentation.” (2) Another reason that some Spider Monkeys are endangered is because of the threat of hunters. People of the same habitat as Spider Monkeys often hunt them for food. A big reason why they are so attractive as food to others is because of their huge size, with them being able to reach 24 pounds in weight as a mature male. Although the Spider Monkeys are suffering every day because of their loss of habitat and the threat of their hunters.
Arctic Wolves travel in approximately 20 wolves per pack and each pack deliberately tries to avoid other packs. They live in small groups, including the breeding couple and the pups, they work together to take care of their little pups. Lone wolves are usually young males who have left their territories to start their new packs. When a female wolf is pregnant, she leaves the icy conditions if they are extreme and she settles in a cave or den. When Arctic wolves hunt, they hunt in packs and they share their food together.
Feral pigs have a lot of impact on native species, both animals and plants. This is because they are omnivores. One type of animal they eat is birds. They mainly eat their chicks, but this can have a big impact on the food web and hence the ecosystem. Amphibians, reptiles, invertebrates and small mammals are part of their diet too.
However, their uniqueness may be a detriment? Big Cats are one of the most celebrated creatures in the world. The Cheetah is a type of Big Cat. Cheetah’s live in sub-Saharan countries in Africa as well as in Iran. They stand about four feet tall and weigh seventy five to one hundred and forty pounds.
In captivity they may receive honey, eggs, fish, yams, shrub leaves, oranges, or bananas along with specially prepared feed.  The giant panda lives in a few mountain ranges in central China, mainly in Sichuan province, but also in the Shaanxi and Gansu provinces.  Due to farming, deforestation and other development, the panda has been driven out of the lowland areas where it once lived. The panda is a conservation reliant endangered species.  A 2007 report shows 239 pandas living in captivity inside China and another 27 outside the country.
The greatest threat is to the deserts of the American Southwest - from Texas to California - and Mexico. These deserts are home to 114 native species of Opuntia, about 80 of which are flat-padded species vulnerable to the cactus moth. In the difficult desert environment, prickly pears are a nutritious and reliable food supply for many wildlife species, including deer, javalina, Texas and desert tortoises, spiny iguana, and pollen-feeding insects. Prickly pears provide shelter for packrats - which in turn are eaten by raptors, coyotes, and snakes; and for nesting birds including the cactus wren and curve-billed thrasher. The cacti also are nurse plants, under which other desert
As people all over the world live their day to day lives, some if not most, are oblivious to any and all of the poaching of animals that is taking place all around the world today. The different species of Rhinoceros have been roaming the Earth for as long as 50 million years (2). At the turn of the 19th century, there were nearly one million Rhinos roaming the earth (5). In the mid 1970’s, there were approximately 70,000, and within the 20th century, the numbers has decreased to nearly 30,000 (5). Due to aggressive poaching operations in South Africa over the past five years, the species of the Rhinoceros has radically grown to become threatened to being critically endangered.