Oklahoma Sanitarian Research Paper
[…] In 1891 immigrants to the United States started receiving medical examinations as they arrived. This was assigned to the Marine Hospital Service. In 1902 the Marine Hospital Service was changed into the Public Health and Marine Hospital Service to acknowledge the expanding public health role it was playing. The name was shortened to The Public Health Service in…show more content…
This was the most educational of all inspections that I went on and assisted with. “Embargo” as define by Oklahoma Statute Title 63 Article 11 §1-1105(a) is “Whenever a duly-authorized agent of the State Commissioner of Health finds, or has probable cause to believe, that any food is adulterated, or so misbranded as to be dangerous or fraudulent, within the meaning of this article, he shall affix to such article a tag or other appropriate marking, giving notice that such article is, or is suspected of being, adulterated or misbranded and has been detained or embargoed, and warning all persons not to remove or dispose of such article by sale or otherwise until permission for removal or disposal is given by such agent or the court. It shall be unlawful for any person to remove or dispose of such detained or embargoed article by sale or otherwise without such permission for a period of fifteen (15) days after such tag or other marking has been affixed thereto.” The following day, I learned from the Environmental section supervisor, the Food and Drug Administration had been called in and the United States Department of Agriculture was also going to be involved.