In the United States, there are over 30,000 mountain lions (“Basic facts”, 2014), which makes this cat the largest member of the cat family present in the country (“Mountain Lion”, 2014). However, the Florida panther is very endangered with less than 100 living mountain lions still roaming (“Basic facts”, 2014). In Colorado, there is a high mountain lion density with one cat for every eight square miles (Busch, 1996, p.46). This cat is found in typical mountain regions, swamps, and also
In the wild, they typically live for 10-15 years and they may reach 20 years in captivity. The Amur leopard is the northernmost of all leopard subspecies. Its historic range extended throughout northeastern (“Manchurian”) China, the southern part of Primorsky Krai in Russia and the Korean Peninsula. This range shrank dramatically during the 20th century, due primarily to habitat loss due to human activity and hunting. Photo courtesy: Art G. / Flickr Photo courtesy: Art G. / Flickr There are various reasons the Amur leopard population is shrinking, but all can be tied back to man.
They only eat the leaves of trumpet trees and sticks and branches of other trees. Sloths have herbivore teeth because they can only eat vegetation. Sloths get their food from the tops of trumpet trees. They use their giant claws to reach out and get the leaves. Sloths have a poor economic value.
The poaching of any animal, whether it is endangered or not, threatens the vitality of the animal kingdom. The poaching of endangered animals such as elephants has become such a large problem in Africa that game wardens have been granted the ability shoot anyone suspected of poaching on sight (Snyder). The mass killing of these elephants has lead them nearly to extinction. The elephants of Africa are being killed for their ivory tusks that can reach as high as $400 per pound (Begley). Not only are elephants being targeted but other endangered species as well, such as tigers and rhinos.
This forest browser was an ungulate with large, clawed feet (instead of hooves). Europe (as far north as Denmark) found in Europe, Africa, and Asia 6. Coelon-donta wolly Rhino is from the Pleistocene epoch and survived the last ice age. It belongs to the family Rhinocerotids, which includes modern-day rhinos. This plant-eater was about 11 feet (3.5 m) long.
They have special teeth which allow them to get grass low to the gound and then grind it up. They can go long periods of time without water because they have the ability to get moisture from plants. Kangaroos do not hunt for food at all. There are perceived as a pest to farmers for doing damage to their fences and eating their crops. Because of this there are several thousand that are legally shot each year.
Another kind of wolf i sthe red and the abyssinian wolf the red wolf lives in the southern united states and southern africa there's only fourty of them left. the abyssinian wolf lives in Ethiopia, East Africa, theres only forty of them left. Wolves are slender animals and can run up to 40 mles per hour. Wolves can bring down an animal three times it's own weight, they only weigh up to 90-120 pounds. The wolves diet is,they mainly eat meat, which includes wild sheep, wild goat, musk,and domestic cattle.
A)Some protected species are illegaly killes for their valuable parts or are sold to live collectors. Brings about $600,000 per hour. Mountain Gorilla, White Rhino, Komodo Dragon. Q)Why are wild tigers likely to disapear within a few decades? A)Because there are only between 3400 to 5100 adult tigers roaming free.
Once a year, penguins molt losing their old feathers and growing new ones. While molting, which can last three weeks, they cannot swim and do not eat. Concerning their diet, African penguins can travel from 30 to 70 km to find food. Their diets consist mainly of fish such as anchovies, pilchards, horse mackerel and round herrings and crustaceans of which krill is the principal species. They can eat up to one pound of fish every day.
. While elephants are the heaviest; giraffes are most certainly the tallest animals on earth; growing upwards of 20 feet tall. Giraffes are browsers which basically means that they feed on twigs and leaves from the tops of tree but generally do not eat grass. A giraffe’s remarkably long neck allows them to reach foliage that is otherwise untouched. Giraffes eat a lot too; up to as much as 66 pounds a day.