The Vervet Monkey inhabits savana lands and mountains up to 4,000 m (13,100 ft). In East Africa these monkeys can live in mountain areas up to about 13,000 feet, but they do not inhabit rain forests or deserts. Their preferred habitat is acacia woodland along streams, rivers and lakes. They are diurnal, sleeping and eating in trees from which they seldom venture. The ververt monkey prefers woodlands of all kinds, but favors woodlands adjacent to grassland.
The number of koalas is determined by the number of trees. Koalas are highly specialized to survive only in one type of habitat, in woodland with plenty of eucalyptus trees, also known as gum trees. Places like that provide the koala with food, water, safety from ground predators, and all other needs. Koalas do not have dens, tree- holes, or nests. They sleep, eat, and breed on the branches.
Howler Monkey I want to introduce you to the howler monkeys. Howler monkeys don’t need a loud speaker to talk. These boisterous primates eat leaves from the canopy of the forest along with fruits, nuts, and flowers. They live in tropical central and South America and also they live in small groups of about 12 individuals. They have a short snout, and wide-set, round nostrils and grow to be about 2 feet in length, not including their 30-inch tail.
The two most famous birds are the guaraguao, which is a red tail hawk and bird of prey, and the pitirre which is also known as the gray kingbird. The pitirre has become a symbol of the Puerto Rican independence movement because of its aggressive defense of its territory. The rarest bird of the island would be the Puerto Rican parrot. However there are even more lizards then birds that live in Puerto Rico. An example of one is the Caribbean rock iguana which is the largest land lizard and native of Mona island.
The island is also home to around 170 palm species, three times as many as are found on mainland Africa; 165 of these are endemic. Many native plant species are used as effective herbal remedies for a variety of afflictions, including the Madagascar periwinkle, which has recently been established as the most effective treatment for leukemia and Hodgkin's disease.  The traveler's palm, endemic to the eastern rain forests, is highly iconic of Madagascar and is featured in the national emblem as well as the Air Madagascar logo.  Like its flora, Madagascar's fauna is likewise diverse and exhibits a high rate of endemism. Lemurs have been characterized as "Madagascar's flagship mammal species" by Conservation International.
The Batek of Malaysia are a foraging society with a total population of 800 – 900 which is spread over three states, Pahang, Kelantan, and Terengganu. They subsist on plants, animals (including fish and monkeys), wild tubers, yams, fruit and honey. The Batek identify themselves as “people of the forest” and the forest as their dwelling place, source of food and refuge, and the basis for cultural continuity (Brookfield, 2007). They do not move randomly through the forest, but follow a well-defined network of walking trails and other pathways, which incorporate rivers, streams, and logging roads. Information is gathered from subtle signs, for example, from the sway of branches, the sounds of animals that penetrate through dense foliation, and from thunder and lightning.
Human Activity and The Impact On The Penguin Specie Shirley Varela Instructor Ms. Nayer English 1A December 12, 2007 Shirley Varela Instructor Ms. Nayer English 1A December 12 2007 What bird is black and white, short and wobbly and loves to dress up in a tuxedo? If you guessed a penguin you are correct. Penguins are flightless birds that account for 17 species throughout the world. Many share physical features, but they are uniquely different in various ways. Although they actually differ from other flying birds, as they have a much heavier skeleton that helps them be good swimmers.
The giant panda, or panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca, literally meaning "black and white cat-foot") is a bear native to central-western and south western China.  It is easily recognized by its large, distinctive black patches around the eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. Though it belongs to the order Carnivora, the panda's diet is 99% bamboo.  Pandas in the wild will occasionally eat other grasses, wild tubers, or even meat in the form of birds, rodents or carrion. In captivity they may receive honey, eggs, fish, yams, shrub leaves, oranges, or bananas along with specially prepared feed.
1.1 Background. Macaca fascicularis Raffles, also known as long-tailed macaque or crab-eating macaque is a widespread primate in the South East Asian demography, and are ecologically diverse (Fooden, 2005; Wheatley, 1999). Their conservation status is of least concern (ICUN 3.1). They are widely available in Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah and Sarawak throughout the wild and urban area. Long-tailed macaques are considered as pest animal in the region.