The case against the heckler’s is justified under the Constitution given the infringement on First Amendment protections to the speaker’s message. Colleges hold an intellectual free market of ideas and disrupters do not have the legal right to silence ideas they do not agree with. For that reason, the disrupters were prosecuted by California Law under California Penal code section 403 – “Every person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character, other than an assembly or meeting referred to in Section 302 of the Penal Code or Section 18340 of the Elections Code, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The disrupters also violated university speech and advocacy policy. UCI had policies in place at the time against the willful disruption of speech and advocacy. The school called for “tolerance, civility, and mutual respect for diversity of ethnicity, race, and religion.”