INTERNAL Memorandum: Assignment
[…] Prob. Code. Ann. § 60 Exception Pertaining to Holographic Wills (Vernon 1980), provides: “Where the will is written wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the attestation of the subscribing witnesses may be dispensed with. Such a will may be made self-proved at any time during the testator’s lifetime by the attachment or annexation thereto of an affidavit by the testator to the effect that the instrument is his last will; that he was at least eighteen years of age when he executed it; that he was of sound mind; and that he has not revoked such instrument.” Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. Sec. 59 Requisites of a Will (Vernon 1980). “Every last will and testament ... shall be in writing ..., and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses....” Under Texas Statutory Law, Probate Code. Ann. §59 Requisites of a Will (Vernon 1980), is there sufficient evidence to support that Mr. Goldschmidt’s will is invalid.