When the plaintiff, who had been in the house and able to check on this issue before purchasing the property, realized that it in fact did not work, they found grounds for a lawsuit based on fraud. In this case, with the Browns, they never asked the Longs if the home was haunted and had been in the house and on the property before purchasing it and saw no signs or reasons to believe it was allegedly haunted. Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-50 Death, illness, or conviction of certain crimes not a material fact states that “In offering real property for sale it shall not be deemed a material fact that the real property was occupied previously by a person who died or had a serious illness while occupying the property or that a person convicted of any crime for which registration is required by Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes occupies, occupied, or resides near the property; provided, however, that no seller may knowingly make a false statement regarding any such
This case represented a turning point in policy where complete ownership and complete control are no longer of significance in determining taxability. In Commissioner V. Bollinger a partnership bought many buildings through a “corporation.”