(They live in the tropical rain forests of Central and South America.) It is also said that “they are especially vulnerable to the effects of forest fragmentation.” (2) Another reason that some Spider Monkeys are endangered is because of the threat of hunters. People of the same habitat as Spider Monkeys often hunt them for food. A big reason why they are so attractive as food to others is because of their huge size, with them being able to reach 24 pounds in weight as a mature male. Although the Spider Monkeys are suffering every day because of their loss of habitat and the threat of their hunters.
The face, ears, hands, feet and tip of the tail are black, but a conspicuous white band on the forehead blends in with the short whiskers. The males are slightly larger than the females and easily recognized by a turquoise blue scrotum and red penis. Vervet monkeys living near areas inhabited by people can become pests, stealing food and other items and raiding crops. Good climbers, jumpers and swimmers, they often elude capture. Habitat: It is found throughout much of southern and east Africa like in a countries Ethiopia, Somalia to South Africa.
Humans are one of the main reasons that the Florida Panther is an endangered species. They were heavily hunted in the mid-1950s, which took a big toll on the population. They have always been hunted for one reason or another by humans though. The panthers were hunted for several reasons. Since panthers sometimes eat livestock off of farms, farmers would set up traps, poisons, or even just shoot them in order to prevent them from eating their livestock.
Howler Monkey I want to introduce you to the howler monkeys. Howler monkeys don’t need a loud speaker to talk. These boisterous primates eat leaves from the canopy of the forest along with fruits, nuts, and flowers. They live in tropical central and South America and also they live in small groups of about 12 individuals. They have a short snout, and wide-set, round nostrils and grow to be about 2 feet in length, not including their 30-inch tail.
Where is the largest group of cheetahs found and how many are there? The largest wild population of cheetahs is found in Namibia. 2500 4. What is the cub mortality rate? The cheetah has suffered from inbreeding, high infant mortality, loss of habitat, a reduction in its prey base, conflicts with livestock farming, and a reduced ability to survive in parks and reserves due to the presence of larger predators.
Eastern Massasauga Rattlesnakes have a pair of long hollow fangs that they can inject venom into their prey. During a strike an Eastern Massasauga Rattlesnake will eject the fangs at the last possible moment. The Massasaugas rattlesnakes are eaten by eagles, herons and some mammals. Does the Rattlesnake have a relationship with humans? The Massasaugas rattlesnake will not attack humans if they are left alone.
Its scientific name is Petaurus breviceps and if we translate from this Latin word, it is called as “short-headed rope-dancer”, a reference to their canopy acrobatics. Its normal name or short name is called as sugar glider. They are named as sugar glider is due to their preference for sugary nectarous foods and has the ability to glide through the air, and much like a flying squirrel. Due to the convergent evolution, they have similar appearance and habits to the flying squirrel, but are not closely related. The sugar glider has a squirrel-like body with a long partially prehensile tail.
However the Snow Leopard does compete with hunters who illegally hunt them for the selling’s of their organs. Over Population The Snow Leopard is expected to soon become extinct, and yes there are other species such as some of their small prey seeming to be overpopulating the area. The bunnies are said to be mass producing over in their habitat but only because of how quick bunnies and hare are at reproduction. On the other hand the larger prey are said to never be a problem of over population at this point because the snow leopard feed off them daily and because they don’t have a high
Giraffes are herbivores, meaning they eat plants rather than meat. They use their long necks and tongues (which they can stick out up to a foot and a half!) to get to leaves on trees. Their favorite types of leaves are from the acacia tree. A typical full-grown adult giraffe will eat over 70 pounds of leaves, twigs, and fruit each day.