Some hunters say that they can smell you from a mile away. Many hunters wear all kinds of cover scents while hunting, such as raccoon urine, fox urine, also buck and doe urine. Most hunters put the scent on their boots or on leaves around them. White-tailed deer are still a very shy and cautious animal. Running and sharp senses are their main defense (Zwaschka 11).
Some say that the wolves are not biologically ready to be taken off the endagered species list and still need protection. Should wolves still be protected or should they be allowed to be hunted and killed. The grey wolf The grey wolf ranges form about 4 to 6 feet in lengthe and can weigh up to as much as 50 pounds. It is noticible by its distinct thick fur coat which is outlined with a plethoria of silver and mostly grey. They are born for the mountains being able to tred snow very easily.
The legs of the cat are very muscular and the back legs are much longer than the front, allowing the cats to increase their leaping abilities (Knight, 2005). Their fur is a solid, light brown color, but when they are young cubs, the fur will have spots, similar to a snow leopard (“Basic facts”, 2014). This animal, along with its cubs, has a varied geography across the western hemisphere. The species spreads from Canada all the way down to Argentina (“Basic facts”, 2014). In the United States, there are over 30,000 mountain lions (“Basic facts”, 2014), which makes this cat the largest member of the cat family present in the country (“Mountain Lion”, 2014).
Whitetail deer usually have twins but unfortunately sometimes one of them dies. Male deer also called bucks are very territorial and usually stick to a one square mile radius, when the food conditions are adequate. The bucks grow antlers which fall off yearly and grow back bigger. When the antlers fall off they are called sheds and can be found and used to make chandeliers. The bucks scrape the trees to mark their territory.
The Amur, or Far Eastern leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis) is one of the eight subspecies of leopard. It is only found in the Russian Far East and North East China and there are fewer than 40 individuals left in the wild, making it one of the world’s most endangered big cats. For this reason, it is listed as Critically Endangered by the IUCN. Amur leopards live in the temperate forests of Far Eastern Russia, experiencing harsh winters with extreme cold and deep snow, as well as hot summers. The species is adapted to a cool climate and has thick fur which grows up to 7.5 cm long in winter.
The black bear can climb trees while he is retreating, by contrast, the brown bear has to stand his ground because his claws are too small and improperly shaped, so they must respond to danger by warding off any would be attackers. Bears have been dehumanized. An open dumpster in Yellowstone was closed because, both the black and brown came to associate humans with food and lost their natural fear of them. Many native American tribes both respected and feared the brown bear, even thinking it was a god. One tale tells of how the black bear was a great spirit, while the brown bear was created by the evil spirit.
The wolves diet is,they mainly eat meat, which includes wild sheep, wild goat, musk,and domestic cattle. Lone wolves well eat smaller animals such as shrews, nuts ,berries, rabbit, hare, birds,voles, mice, woodchucks, and raccoons. Wolves hunt in packs because its easier to catch their food. first they closer until they scare their prey and make it start to run. then they start to chase the animal until finally they reach the animal and jump on its back and bring the animal down and all the wolves swarm around the dead animal and start to eat
Largest in North America, the gray wolf can range in different colors depending on which forest of Tundra they range upon. They can live up to ten to eighteen years and average the length of 102-163 cm. An adult may even weigh in up to 85-115 pounds, but smaller is the female weighing 50 to 100 pounds. Considered the world’s most natural villain, the gray wolf has rarely ever attacked humans. However, they may take it upon them to attack our everyday domesticated animals like our dogs, rabbits, cats, or even our livestock, which can cause tragedy because then they are trapped and shot.
WILDLIFE IN THE TAIGA: The taiga holds many endangered species including the grizzly bear, the Siberian crane, the wood bison, the Siberian tiger and the beaver. Plants besides the evergreens include the Balsalmic fir, the Black spruce, the Douglas fir, the Eastern red cedar, the Jack pine and many more. Because of the extreme cold and low precipitation (12-33 inches per year),in the taiga, the plants have a hard time surviving. The taiga has soil similar to the tundra’s. Many animals use the trees here for shelter including the bald eagle, our national bird.
The arctic fox has been losing a lot of it’s land to the red fox. The lynx is a medium-sized cat that has long ear tufts and short (bobbed) tail with a black tip. It has abnormally large paws that act as snow shoes in very deep snow and its thick fur and long legs make it appear larger than it really is. It is around 2 feet tall, around two and half to three feet long, they can weight 10-23 lbs. and they live 10-15 years.