Over the last hundred years, hunting and forest destruction have reduced overall tiger populations from hundreds of thousands to perhaps 3,000 to 5,000. Tigers are hunted as trophies and also for body parts that are used in traditional Chinese medicine. All five remaining tiger subspecies are endangered, and many protection programs are in place. Poaching is a reduced—but still very significant—threat to Siberian tigers. Tigers live alone and aggressively scent-mark large territories to keep their rivals away.
Just prepared. North America is home to three species of bears. But because most of us aren’t likely to head out for a day hike in the Arctic, I’ll skip polar bears and focus instead on grizzlies (also known as brown bears) and black bears. • Grizzly Bears Range: Grizzlies have been eliminated from 98 percent of their native range in the American West and the Great Plains, according to the environmental organization Defenders of Wildlife. They’re now found from Alaska (the population
In the wild, they typically live for 10-15 years and they may reach 20 years in captivity. The Amur leopard is the northernmost of all leopard subspecies. Its historic range extended throughout northeastern (“Manchurian”) China, the southern part of Primorsky Krai in Russia and the Korean Peninsula. This range shrank dramatically during the 20th century, due primarily to habitat loss due to human activity and hunting. Photo courtesy: Art G. / Flickr Photo courtesy: Art G. / Flickr There are various reasons the Amur leopard population is shrinking, but all can be tied back to man.
Many things are hindering this species ability to survive. Amur leopards are endangered due to conflict with humans, habitat loss and fragmentation, poaching/illegal trade, inbreeding and vulnerable population size, and a scarcity of prey. Territory loss is one of the main reasons that the Amur leopard is critically endangered. The Amur leopard’s habitat is mostly temperate broadleaf forests and the mountains. Human induced fires are a main threat.
Their natural habitats are old-growth forests and these can be found in places that range from northern California, all the way to British Columbia, Canada. There are only around 2360 Northern Spotted Owls left in the wild. The owls do not migrate or move from their territories unless there is a disturbance in their habitat. An example of a disturbance would be if a lumber company wanted to tear down the forests for the wood.The owls would be forced to leave because those trees are not only home to the owls, but they are also home to the owl’s food source. The Northern Spotted Owls are very territorial.
As with leopards and jaguars, lions stalk their prey and usually hunt in pack. The male rarely hunts, his mane would cause him to overheat. His job is to keep other males away from the pride, if not he will be killed. The lioness brings the food to the pride but the male is most likely to share with the cubs. A pride is made up of five or six related females and one or two males.
The Arctic Tundra is such an extreme environment where the temperatures can stretch below the negatives and the harsh winds don’t make it much easier. These social animals which live in groups of seven to ten individuals this helps greatly with survival helping them greatly with survival (Mech, 2006). Canis lupus arctos is the scientific term for the Arctic wolf (Klappenbach, 2008).The class of this special animal is Mammalia the reason for this is that as that they have 3 middle ear bones, hair, and the production of milk by modified sweat glands called mammary glands. The Order is Carnivora the reason for this is that they feast on the meat (Alpha of WolfSpirits, 2011). The family it falls under is Canidae this is the biological family of carnivorous and omnivorous mammals.
When they become overpopulated, the whole eco-system can be drastically affected. Native food sources can be depleted very quickly which can result in extinction. For example, the loss of cougars and wolves in much of the U.S has led to many species becoming over populated. Without the whitetail deer being hunted, there would be major crop damage and many more car versus deer accidents. Overpopulation often leads to disease and malnutrition.
With all that being said, the cheetah might not be able to surpass its extinction. Cheetahs are listed on the International Union for Conservation of Nature and the US Endangered Species Act, which are list of vulnerable species. There are currently about 12,400 cheetahs living in the wild, and the largest population currently established in Namibia with about 2,500 cheetahs. Why are cheetahs endangered? Many say it’s mainly cause of a drop in prey, loss of habitat, poaching, and high death rates of cheetah cubs.
The gray wolf also called the timber wolf, is the largest of about 41 wild species within the dog family They range in size from 26" to 38" shoulder height, 39" to 80" in length (tip of nose to end of tail), and vary in weight from 57 to 130 pounds. Their coats may vary in color from grey to brown, from white to jet black. They usually hunt at night and feed primarily on large hoofed mammals such as deer, caribou, elk, and moose, but sometimes eat berries, birds, beaver, fish, and insects. Animals that they kill are usually young, old, or otherwise weaker members of their populations because they are easiest to capture. Most pursuits of prey range in length from 110 yds.