Another kind of wolf i sthe red and the abyssinian wolf the red wolf lives in the southern united states and southern africa there's only fourty of them left. the abyssinian wolf lives in Ethiopia, East Africa, theres only forty of them left. Wolves are slender animals and can run up to 40 mles per hour. Wolves can bring down an animal three times it's own weight, they only weigh up to 90-120 pounds. The wolves diet is,they mainly eat meat, which includes wild sheep, wild goat, musk,and domestic cattle.
In the United States, there are over 30,000 mountain lions (“Basic facts”, 2014), which makes this cat the largest member of the cat family present in the country (“Mountain Lion”, 2014). However, the Florida panther is very endangered with less than 100 living mountain lions still roaming (“Basic facts”, 2014). In Colorado, there is a high mountain lion density with one cat for every eight square miles (Busch, 1996, p.46). This cat is found in typical mountain regions, swamps, and also
The gray wolf hunts in a pack that can consist of two to a dozen of wolfs. However, their prey can depend on their size of the pack needed to kill it. When in the pack itself, the Alphas which is the head female and male are the dominate pair over the rest of the pack, which they are the one who make the calls on the hunts and everything else. The lowest of their packs are the Omegas, which are usually the ones that are tortured and picked on by the pack. The Alphas are always dependent to their packs by always making everything available to its pack like the food and at the time of its breeding stage.
Although cheetahs are good at catching prey, they don’t always get to keep it. Lions, leopards, spotted hyenas, and even a brown hyena can drive a cheetah from its kill. A cheetahs behavior may be unique to people. Male cheetahs live in small groups, females live alone. When a cheetahs mating season comes a male will come out of their group and mate.
Name of Organism 1. Saber-Toothed cats Description Notable for 2 huge canine teeth among other sharp teeth in powerful jaws. They also had very strong jaw and neck muscles that let them stab prey with their deadly teeth. They ate mammoth, rhinoceros, and other thick-skinned animals. Distribution North and South America and other Northern continents.
Where is the largest group of cheetahs found and how many are there? The largest wild population of cheetahs is found in Namibia. 2500 4. What is the cub mortality rate? The cheetah has suffered from inbreeding, high infant mortality, loss of habitat, a reduction in its prey base, conflicts with livestock farming, and a reduced ability to survive in parks and reserves due to the presence of larger predators.
Whitetail deer usually have twins but unfortunately sometimes one of them dies. Male deer also called bucks are very territorial and usually stick to a one square mile radius, when the food conditions are adequate. The bucks grow antlers which fall off yearly and grow back bigger. When the antlers fall off they are called sheds and can be found and used to make chandeliers. The bucks scrape the trees to mark their territory.
Hostetler, Jeffrey A., Onorato, David P., Nichols, James D., Johnson, Warren E., Roelke, Melody E., O’Brien, Stephen J., Jansen, D., Oli, Madan K. (2010). Genetic introgression and the survival of Florida panther kittens. Web: journal homepage: www.elsevier.com/ locate/biocon The book is an in-depth study of the Florida panther kittens. It tracks their breeding and show the advantages of cross breeding so as to maintain the robustness of the species. 3.
This snake is not as common in Western Africa, but can inhabit places as far as Eritrea and far west as Namibia. The Black Mamba is most active in the day, dwelling on savannas, rocky land and open woodlands. When sleeping, they prefer to dwell in hollow trees, burrows, rock crevices, or empty termite mounds, and return to the same exact place every night. Potency of The Black Mamba Growing up to 14 ft in length, traveling at speeds up to 12 mph, these Black Mambas maintain the ability to strike its prey up to 12 times in a row. A single bite from a Black Mamba contains venom with the abilities of killing anywhere from 10-25 adults.
These measurements show that the present Amur tiger is longer than the Bengal tiger and the African lion.  According to modern research of wild Siberian tigers in Sikhote-Alin, an average adult male of more than 35 months of age weighs 176.4 kg (389 lb), the average asymptotic limit being 222.3 kg (490 lb); an adult tigress weighs 117.9 kg (260 lb). The mean weight of historical Siberian tigers is supposed to be higher: 215.3 kg (475 lb) for male tigers and 137.5 kg (303 lb) for females.  In May 2011, a male called "Banzai" weighing 207 kg (456 lb) was radio-collared. This individual is heavier but smaller in size than a previously radio-collared male.