The face, ears, hands, feet and tip of the tail are black, but a conspicuous white band on the forehead blends in with the short whiskers. The males are slightly larger than the females and easily recognized by a turquoise blue scrotum and red penis. Vervet monkeys living near areas inhabited by people can become pests, stealing food and other items and raiding crops. Good climbers, jumpers and swimmers, they often elude capture. Habitat: It is found throughout much of southern and east Africa like in a countries Ethiopia, Somalia to South Africa.
They can grow up to 17 feet tall and weigh as much as 3,000 pounds. The male giraffes, called bulls, are typically larger than the females, called cows. The babies aren't exactly small either. A baby giraffe, called a calf, is 6 feet tall at birth! Giraffes also have large hearts.
The number of koalas is determined by the number of trees. Koalas are highly specialized to survive only in one type of habitat, in woodland with plenty of eucalyptus trees, also known as gum trees. Places like that provide the koala with food, water, safety from ground predators, and all other needs. Koalas do not have dens, tree- holes, or nests. They sleep, eat, and breed on the branches.
They need to feed their chicks and the colonies are often a long way from the fishing grounds. Each chick needs about 42 kg of food from each parent.The entire breeding population of emperor penguins may consume as much as 1,500,000,000 kg (1,500,000 metric tons) of krill, 115,000,000 (115,000 metric tons) of fishes and 3,500,000 (3,500 metric tons) of squid each year. Method Of Collecting And Eating Food Penguins feed at sea. Most feeding occurs within 15.3 to 18.3 m (50-60 ft.) of the surface.
The average life span of the snow leopard is 21 years. The reproduction traits of the snow leopard are that they give birth to their off spring usually in a fur coated den, around spring or summer months. The gestation period varies between 93-110 days. The mating season occurs typically in the late winter months between December and March. The average liter size can range from one to five cubs; however, the average is two to three cubs.
Most baby eaglets are ready to leave their nests at about 4-6 months old; however, baby eagles learn to fly at about 2 months old! Female eagles lay from 1-3 eggs at a time. The parents will stay together their whole lives and have more children after all the baby eaglets fly away to begin living in their own nests. I bet you didn’t know that when a pair of eagles leaves their nest, other eagles live in it and even expand it. Well, I sure didn’t.
Their tail measures over half the length of the body. The average weight of a female cheetah is 90 to 110 pounds, whereas a male cheetah weighs anywhere from 110 to 140 pounds. The cheetah’s height from the shoulders is about 73 to 90cm high. The male cheetahs are usually always bigger than the females. Cheetahs thrive for areas with vast expanses of land, warm weather, and abundant prey.
Zebras travel mainly where they can find plenty of food, and water. Animal Description: Zebras have black and white hair that is short and bristly. They can stand nearly 5 feet tall, and weigh between 400 and 600 pounds. They have small hooves, and large ears that help them hear if danger is heading their way. The Young Animals: Zebra babies are called foals, and are born after their mothers are pregnant for 12-13 months.