Chapter 8 Ap Chem Test

5112 Words21 Pages
8.1 Multiple-Choice and Bimodal Questions 1) There are __________ paired and __________ unpaired electrons in the Lewis symbol for a phosphorus atom. A) 4, 2 B) 2, 4 C) 2, 3 D) 4, 3 E) 0, 3 Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 2) In the Lewis symbol for a fluorine atom, there are __________ paired and __________ unpaired electrons. A) 4, 2 B) 4,1 C) 2, 5 D) 6, 1 E) 0, 5 Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 3) Based on the octet rule, magnesium most likely forms a __________ ion. A) [pic] B) [pic] C) [pic] D) [pic] E) [pic] Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 4) Based on the octet rule, phosphorus most likely forms a __________ ion. A) [pic] B) [pic] C) [pic] D) [pic] E) [pic] Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 5) Based on the octet rule, iodine most likely forms an __________ ion. A) [pic] B) [pic] C) [pic] D) [pic] E) [pic] Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 6) There are __________ unpaired electrons in the Lewis symbol for an oxygen atom. A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 4 E) 3 Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 7) How many unpaired electrons are there in the Lewis structures of a [pic] ion? A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3 E) This cannot be predicted. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 8) How many unpaired electrons are there in an [pic] ion? A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3 E) This cannot be predicted. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 9) The electron configuration of the phosphide ion ([pic]) is __________. A) [pic] B) [pic] C) [pic] D) [pic] E) [pic] Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 10) The halogens, alkali metals, and alkaline earth metals have __________ valence electrons, respectively. A) 7, 4, and 6 B) 1, 5, and 7 C) 8, 2, and 3 D) 7, 1, and 2 E) 2, 7, and 4 Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1

More about Chapter 8 Ap Chem Test

Open Document