As stated before, Townsend moles were found most out of the 11 species discovered in the lab. Being the most, one may be able to determine that owls prey on them the most out of the others, and the owl preys the least on the Coast moles and Creeping moles (because they were preyed on the least according to the information). This information could however be misleading at the same time. Despite the facts being presented in the lab, it’s only a small experiment. If a larger scaled experiment was held, results could differ tremendously.
Pileated Woodpecker According to Nature Works, The pileated woodpecker is about 15 inches in length and is one of the largest woodpeckers found in North America. It has a black body, a red crest, white stripes on its neck and black and white stripes on its face. It has yellow bristly feathers over its nostrils that keep out wood chips. The pileated woodpecker eats insects, fruits and nuts. A large part of its diet is made up of carpenter ants and beetle larvae.
Spider Monkeys are an omnivore mammal that lives an average lifespan of 22 years. They have an an average weight of 15-19 pounds, an average height of 16-24 inches, and an average length of 16-24 inches by 24-32 inches. They have lanky arms and a tail that serves as another hand, which helps its daily life of getting from branch to branch. Spider Monkeys almost never spend time on the ground because their arms drag, making it vulnerable and easily hunted by predators. Spider Monkeys can be very dependent creatures as they depend on their mothers for about 10 weeks after their birth.
The snowy owl has a large, broad head and saucer shaped feathers around its enlarged, binocular visioned eyes. Their bodies are thick and their average length is 23in. They have a very upright posture and the often stand on branches of trees. Their coat is often white with brown feathers. These tough and fierce hunters of the night have strong, hooked beaks, powerful feet which have two toes pointing backward, and sharp claws called talons.
The Wild Boars, or sus scrofa can vary from grey to dark brown to black. They can range from 125 pounds to 300 pounds. Wild boars are not cute little pigs with curly tails. The male boars have 2-5 inch tusks, while female boars have shorter ones, but still a very dangerous body part. Mother boars can have up to 2 liters per year sometimes ranging to 10 piglets.
Island foxes prey on native deer mice and harvest mice Small mammals may be especially important prey during the breeding season, because they are large, rich food delicious items that adult foxes can bring back to their growing pups In addition the island foxes feed on ground nesting birds such as horned larks and a wide variety of insect prey either thou At certain Nature times of the year, foxes feed heavily on orthopterans witch means grasshoppers an crickets, Yum!!!! .The island fox is harmless and shows little fear of humans in many instances. Even thoe primarily at night time, the island fox is more daylight active than the mainland gray fox. Mated island foxes maintain territories that are separate from the territories of the other pairs home, the range size varies with season, population density, landscape features, habitat type of territory size ranges Island fox territory changes after the death and replacement of a male fox, but not after the death and replacement of paired females, indicating that adult males are involved in territory formation and maintenance copulations with other than the mate are common and often result in a offspring Island fox give birth to their youngins in dens, which are usually not excavated by the foxes Any available sheltered site rock, and hollow stump. Island fox parents care for the young for two months.
Meat required for food 11 - 60 lbs also 57 for large males The number of lions in the pride may vary. Tigers may consume up to 40 kg (88 pounds) of meat at one time. It is estimated that every tiger consumes about 50 deer-sized animals each year, about one per week. Main Prey Medium to large ungulates, most notably thompson's gazelle, zebra, wildebeest, impala, warthog, hartebeest, waterbuck, cape buffalo, hippo, rhino, giraffe, and elephants. Large animals such as deer, buffalo and wild pigs, but they will also hunt fish, monkeys, birds, reptiles and sometimes even baby elephants.
Eastern Massasauga Rattlesnakes have a pair of long hollow fangs that they can inject venom into their prey. During a strike an Eastern Massasauga Rattlesnake will eject the fangs at the last possible moment. The Massasaugas rattlesnakes are eaten by eagles, herons and some mammals. Does the Rattlesnake have a relationship with humans? The Massasaugas rattlesnake will not attack humans if they are left alone.
Population Size The four factors that produce changes in population size are the rate at which individual organisms produce offspring, which is birth rate (b), the rate at which individual organisms die, which is death rate (d), immigration, which is individuals enter the population and it increases the size, and emigration (e), which is individuals leave a population and it decreases in size. Due to the environment where Nutria’s tend to live, there are no real predators to help with the downsizing of this rapidly growing population. These small rodents thrive off of eating plants and the roots, which result in unsettling grounds to walk on. Fortunate for the Nutria’s, they are light weight and are able to move across unsteady grounds, making it harder for any other animal that would prey on them to impact the population. While they do not have any predators, another factor is that female Nutria’s can breed up to 10-15 babies a year.
With the possible exception of predators, all of them generally depend on decaying remains as a food source, so the species are very aggressive in their search for food. This is why they arrive at the dead remains only minutes after death. The insects include both flies and beetles. Flies are usually the first to arrive to the deceased body. The most common one is the blowfly.